NEW LAUNCH - INDULGE YOURSELF WITH OUR NEW BODY WASH & MOISTURISER
WINTER SEASON IS HERE - INDULDGE IN OUR WINTER REST WELLBEING RANGE
1. Aromatherapy: To use aromatic extracts of plants (flowers, bark, resin, leaves or roots) for cosmetic or therapeutic purposes.
2. Botanical: A substance obtained from a plant.
3. Cruelty Free: Products and ingredients that are not tested on animals.
4. Holistic: Relates to the whole person rather than individual components – mind, body and spirit.
5. Organic: Farming or food methods that omit the use of artificial chemical pesticides or fertilisers.
6. Paraben and Paraffin Free: Products and their ingredients that do not contain components derived from petroleum.
7. Sustainably Sourced: Using ethical, and environmental and social performance factors into the process of selecting suppliers.
8. Synthetic Free: Products and their ingredients that are not derived from man-made chemicals.
9. Vegan Certified: Products that contain no animal ingredients or by-products, use no animal ingredients or by-products in the manufacturing process and no tests on animals by any company or independent contractor.
10. Wellbeing: A state of comfort, health or happiness.
1. Argan Oil (Argania Spinosa)
Argan oil is derived from the nuts of the argan tree. The olive-like fruits contain a nut that houses up to three kernels from which the oil is extracted. It takes 100kg of fruits to make 2-3 litres of oil!
Its benefits have been long recognised in Morocco and is now a staple in the beauty industry thanks to its high Vitamin E content, Essential fatty acids, Phenols that act as an antioxidant and Carotenes that convert into Vitamin A.
This means that this multitasker not only helps hydrate dry skin and boost elasticity, but its sebum-regulating activity and its lightweight texture also make it beneficial for oily and blemish-prone skin. In fact, it has been known to treat a variety of skin complaints thanks to its inflammation-soothing properties. Argan oil is most recognised for treating dry hair and helping to prevent hair loss.
2. Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis)
Jojoba is not an oil but a liquid wax. It’s obtained from the seeds of the jojoba plant. The seeds are then dried and separated before being cold pressed (to retain maximum benefits) and filtered.
The structure of Jojoba is very similar to sebum, the natural oil your skin produces. This means that on application, your skin believes that it has produced enough oil, therefore it balances oily skin and helps prevent blocked pores. However, it is suitable for all skin types.
Because of its makeup, jojoba oil creates a very light layer of film on the skin so helps to retain moisture. In building this protection barrier, it helps to increase the speed of skin barrier recovery. Its soothing qualities are particularly helpful for skin that has been damaged by sun exposure, and the Vitamin E content acts as an antioxidant.
3. Rosehip Oil (Rosa Canina)
Rosehip oil is extracted from the fruit and seeds of the rosa canina rose bush, grown mostly in Chile. The seeds are then dried and separated before being cold pressed and filtered. It tends to have a red hue.
This fast-absorbing oil is one of the best plant oils for use on the skin, thanks to its nutrient-rich properties. Its high linoleic and linoleic acid content means that it’s known to be involved in cell regeneration processes, helping to reduce wrinkles and increase the production of collagen (the core protein that helps skin maintain its structure). This is why it has gained popularity in the treatment of dry and mature skin.
It is high in essential fatty acids and antioxidants (Vitamins A, C & E), making it very effective in the treatment of scarring and stretch marks. It soothes inflamed skin and boasts antimicrobial properties. It is gentle enough for sensitive skin and helps to combat redness.
1. Bergamot (Citrus aurantium bergamia)
The essential oil is expressed from the peel of the fruit. It has been used in Ayurvedic and Italian folk medicine for hundreds of years. It is especially popular today in perfumery. This cooling oil is balancing and calming. Its uplifting qualities help with alertness and confidence. It helps with digestion and has toning and antimicrobial properties.
2. Cedarwood (Cedrus atlantica)
This is extracted by steam distillation from the wood chips or sawdust. It has been used for centuries, being documented in Ancient Egyptian and Native American literature. It contains the compound cedrol that is a natural sedative, promoting feelings of calm and helping to soothe tension. It helps soothe inflammation, bring balance to the skin and benefits the respiratory system.
3. Cinnamon (Cinnamomum zeylanicum)
The bark or leaves are steam distilled to create the essential oil. It is one of the oldest aromatics that was used in embalming and later in the 15th century used by grave robbers to protect themselves against the plague. This warming oil helps treat exhaustion, promoting a sense of happiness. It helps enhance circulation and alleviate muscle aches. It helps treat various skin conditions, from the dry to the blemish prone. It also has antimicrobial qualities and is said to boost the immune system.
4. Clove (Syzgium aromaticum)
The flower buds are dried and then steam distilled to produce the essential oils. Another ancient aromatic, it has been cultivated for at least 2000 years – in China, it was originally used as breath fresheners, food and medicine. This stimulating oil helps restore optimism and aids memory and concentration. It is best known in dental care, but its pain relieving properties help soothe painful joints and muscles. It helps benefit the digestive system and a comforting oil to diffuse when suffering from colds.
5. Frankincense (Boswellia)
The resin is collected once dried and then steam distilled into this beautiful essential oil. Famously known for being used as incense, it has been recorded in Ancient Egypt as being used in beauty rituals too. Frankincense promotes a sense of calm but also aids focus, hence its popularity in meditation. It helps promote respiratory health, and its toning qualities make it an important ingredient in skincare, helping repair damaged skin.
6. Lemongrass (Cymbopogon)
The chopped grass is steam distilled to create the essential oil. A close relative of Citronella, Lemongrass came into circulation in the mid-20th century, although it’s reported that it was distributed secretly by the Philippines as early as the 17th century. Well known for its culinary properties, lemongrass also helps to relieve stress and nervous exhaustion. Its tonifying properties helps treat muscle strain and benefits the digestive system. It also helps to unblock pores and treat blemish-prone skin.
7. Lime (Citrus aurantifolia)
The essential oil is expressed from the peel of the fruit. Lime oil was traditionally used to treat scurvy among British naval soldiers in the 19th Century, as well as being popular in perfumery as a top note in colognes. This zesty essential oil is uplifting and energising. It helps maintain healthy skin and balance oily skin thanks to its toning properties. Its antimicrobial qualities may help with immunity and treat infections.
8. Mandarin (Citrus reticulata)
This gentle oil from the citrus family is also expressed from the peel. Its origins are unknown, but first recorded for its digestive benefits in China, but it wasn’t until the early 1800s that it was introduced to Europe. Mandarin is a balancing oil that encourages a sense of calm and self-worth. Due to being low in toxicity, it is a great oil to use for children’s health, popular in France as a digestive tonic and promoting calm. Its mildly astringent properties help aid detox in treating water retention.
9. Melissa (Melissa officinalis)
Melissa, or Lemon Balm, is steam-distilled from the herb. It produces a small yield, so it isn’t easy to obtain the pure essential oil. It has been used for over 2000 years, starting with the Greeks and Romans, as they believed it to be beneficial for the mood and memory. Indeed, Melissa is very beneficial for the nervous system, helping combat stress and tension. As a result, this is a popular oil to help treat tension headaches and has a calming effect on the heart, assisting in reducing palpitations. Its cooling effects benefit both respiratory and digestive systems.
10. Neroli (Citrus aurantium)
Neroli is extracted by steam distillation from the flowers of bitter orange trees. Originally cultivated in Tunisia, it was famously promoted by the princess of Nerola in Italy during the 16th Century, hence the name. It was used for incense and perfumery. The rescue remedy in the essential oil world, Neroli benefits those who are feeling exhausted, anxious or suffering from shock. Consequently, it is said to help aid sleep and promote relaxation. It is popular in skincare, as the gentle oil helps treat dry or mature skin and helps stimulate the elimination of dead skin cells.
11. Oudh (Aquilaria crassna)
Oudh is steam distilled from the wood of the Agar Tree and is a labour-intensive process, hence the costliness of the oil. It is believed to have originated in the Middle East, used for centuries as a personal care fragrance and incense. Like Frankincense, Oudh promotes clarity, focus and peace that enhances mediation. It also supports healthy digestion and has antimicrobial qualities. It helps ease muscle tension and is an all-round support in strengthening the body.
12. Palo Santo (Bursera graveolens)
Fruit or bark of the trees are steam distilled to create the essential oil. It has been used for centuries – it’s said that Palo Santo dates back to the Incan Era and was used in rituals and ceremonies. Its grounding aroma brings a sense of peace and positivity. It soothes inflammation, helping to combat headaches and ease muscle and joint pains. It also helps ease the symptoms of colds, easing congestion and supporting the respiratory system.
13. Petitgrain (Citrus aurantium)
Also from the bitter orange tree, Petitgrain is extracted from the leaves and twigs via steam distillation. It is similar in fragrance and properties to Neroli but with a more herbaceous, woody tone. Traditionally used in perfumery and cosmetics, Petitgrain was also used in South American and Chinese cultures to treat colds and indigestion. This comforting oil is said to increase joy and courage. It has toning and antimicrobial properties that are particularly beneficial in calming problematic skin. In helping induce relaxation, Petitgrain can help soothe persistent coughs and muscle cramps.
14. Rose (Rosa damascena)
Rose absolute is obtained through solvent extraction while Rose otto is steam distilled. Roses have long been associated with perfumery, being first distilled over 1000 years ago by Avicenna. Calming and comforting Rose helps treat a range of stress-related conditions and boost confidence. Famous for its skin soothing properties, Rose also has a tonifying effect that helps with circulation. It also benefits the digestive system and women’s health.
15. Rose Geranium (Pelargonium Graveolens)
The oil is steam distilled from the glands in the leaves and green stems. The essential oil was first distilled in France in the early 19th century as an important perfumery oil. Geranium has a calming and cooling effect, which is helpful for treating anxiety and restlessness. A favourite in skincare, its regulating effect on sebum production makes it suitable for both dry and oily skin types. It is known to help calm the digestive system and be a beneficial tonic for women’s health.
16. Spikenard (Nardostachys jatamansi)
The roots of this aromatic herb are steam distilled to create the essential oil. One of the ancient aromatics, it was used as a valuable perfume and in Ayurvedic medicine. Soothing Spikenard helps reduce anger and restlessness. Its antimicrobial properties help calm troubled skin. Its sedative qualities help promote healthy sleep. It’s also reported to help boost memory and soothe inflammation.
17. Thyme (Thymus vulgaris)
Thyme’s flowering tops and leaves are steam distilled. It has been used as a medicinal herb for thousands of years. Roman soldiers used it to instil courage and strength; in the Middle Ages, Thyme was used for the physical – to protect from the Black Plague – and the emotional – to ward off bad dreams. Thyme is a stimulant, so helpful in treating exhaustion and debilitation. It is still known today for its antimicrobial properties and strengthening the immune response. It benefits the respiratory system, and its toning effect helps stimulate circulation and soothe joints.
18. Tuberose (Polianthes tuberosa)
This exotic, heady flower is solvent extracted to obtain the essential oil. It has been used in Ayurvedic traditions, but generally has been used in perfumery. Tuberose tends to be used in extremely low percentages as it is so powerful. It has been said to promote self-esteem and assertiveness. Tuberose boasts relaxing qualities and helps relieve anxiety. Additionally, it can help calm inflammation and stimulate circulation.
19. Vanilla (Vanilla planifolia)
Unlike other essential oils, Vanilla is extracted by macerating the dried, fermented seeds. It was first recorded in Aztec times, and once it was introduced to Europe in the 16th century, it was used to treat fevers and calm the mind as well as its more common culinary use. Warming Vanilla is known to help relax and be gently uplifting. It is reported to have antioxidant and antimicrobial properties. Its sedative effects have been known to assist in lowering blood pressure and reduce muscle tension.
20. Vetiver (Chrysopogon zizanioides)
The roots of the Vetiver plant are steam-distilled to create the essential oil. Native to tropical Asia, it has been used for centuries in Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine for its calming and balancing effects, as well as being an in-demand base note for perfumery. Vetiver’s earthy fragrance is grounding and excellent in helping treat stress-related conditions. It assists in balancing the production of sebum, so beneficial for oily skin. Vetiver is also well-known for helping promote sleep. It has a warming effect and helps relieve pain and tension in the joints and muscles.
21. Ylang-Ylang (Cananga odorata)
This powerful essential oil is steam or water distilled from the flower of the plant. Used in Indonesia for thousands of years, Ylang-Ylang featured in folk medicine and skin care. Latterly it has been a staple perfumery ingredient. Like Tuberose, Ylang-Ylang should be used with care due to its strong aroma. However, it is very beneficial for the nervous system, being well known to combat stress and have an uplifting effect. Conversely, it can help promote sleep too. Its calming properties help to reduce rapid breathing and a rapid heart rate, benefiting circulation. It is a great skincare ingredient, suitable for both dry and oily skin thanks to its balancing qualities.
Himalayan Salts are a rock salt created by the deposits that were formed when the Indian and Eurasian tectonic plates collided. The deposits were pushed up as the Himalayan Mountain range formed. They have been used since at least the 1200s and originally referred to as Jurassic Salt. Mined from the mountains in the Punjab region of Pakistan, these salts are not subjected to thermal or chemical treatments, therefore they are pure and clean. The distinctive pink colour is due to the trace minerals that are naturally present.
These beautiful salts are packed with benefits for wellbeing:
They have 84 essential trace elements for everyday health including potassium, calcium, magnesium, iodine and zinc. 15 minutes of soaking in warm water and salts allows the skin to absorb these minerals.
Remineralising is said to help boost the immune system.
They help draw out excess water or fluid through the process of “reverse osmosis”, helping to have a detoxifying effect.
Its antimicrobial qualities help treat various skin conditions, as well as help to maintain the protective skin barrier, promoting hydration.
It helps reduce inflammation, helping to ease pains associated with painful joints and muscles. The presence of trace minerals and calcium help to provide relief.
Himalayan Salt is suitable for sensitive skin.
The benefits of the bathing ritual itself is that warm water encourages circulation and promote relaxation, which in turn helps soothe the mind and body in preparation for sleep.